CustomServe Privacy & Cookies Policy


Last updated: 27th May 2020

  1. Introduction
    1. Acuigen Ltd (“Acuigen”), a UK based client feedback service company, is registered under the UK Data Protection Act 2018, with the UK Information Commissioner and works to the standards set out by the Market Research Society Code of Conduct. Acuigen operate and maintain CustomServe which is a Client Feedback Knowledge Platform.
    2. Acuigen wishes to protect the privacy of visitors to its websites (Acuigen.com and CustomServe.com) and the information that we manage for our clients. Please read this document and the Terms of Use document; it will help you to understand how we use personal data and the information you provide when using CustomServe.com.
    3. We may change this policy or the Terms of Use at any time without giving you notice, so please check it each time you visit our website.
    4. You may be using this CustomServe website as a visitor, to respond to a web survey, as a client of Acuigen, or working for a client of Acuigen. The information below explains how we process your personal information.
  2. In Summary
    1. Acuigen provides client feedback services to its clients, who control the data we hold on their behalf. Acuigen use personal data to provide client feedback and related services, to comply with our legal obligations, and improve and monitor the performance of our digital platforms.
    2. Acuigen have measures in place to safeguard your personal data.
    3. Acuigen take steps to minimise the amount of personal data we hold about you and to keep it secure.
    4. Acuigen delete your personal data when we no longer need it, and we have policies in place to govern when that is transferred outside of Europe.
    5. You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.
    6. Acuigen are happy to answer your questions about any of the above.
  3. If you respond to a web survey
    1. When you respond to a web survey on CustomServe.com, this section is relevant to you.
    2. Each web survey on CustomServe.com has a detailed web survey privacy policy relating to the survey; you will be told the purpose for collecting the information, and how the project sponsor (who is also normally the data controller) of the web survey will use the information collected on CustomServe.com – you will be asked to provide your consent before answering questions.
    3. It is only the controller which determines the purposes and means of processing personal data collected within CustomServe, and Acuigen will only process personal data on the documented instructions of the controller. Your personal data collected in a web survey is processed by Acuigen based on you giving explicit consent to that processing to the controller; you will be provided the means by which you give your consent (for example, by using appropriate forms, fields or tick boxes).
    4. Your participation in web surveys is optional, you have a right to withdraw from it, and you may request that information you have provided as part of a survey be removed, destroyed or corrected by contacting the controller.
    5. The web survey privacy policy will explain how you can obtain a copy of information held, how you can request corrections, under what circumstances you can request its deletion or removal, and how to make a complaint to a supervisory authority.
    6. When you respond to a web survey you will also be asked to give your consent to allow Cookies to be placed onto your computer or device; you will be provided with more information about the cookies used.
  4. If you view the CustomServe Login page (before login)
    1. When you view the CustomServe login page you will be asked to give your consent to allow Cookies to be placed onto your computer or device. We provide more information about these cookies below.
    2. Attempts to sign into CustomServe are logged, for example, your user name, browser type and IP address.
  5. If you have logged into CustomServe
    1. When you have successfully logged into CustomServe (with a user name and password), this section is relevant to you.
    2. Acuigen collects and/or maintains the following information about your activity when using CustomServe:
      • Your name and contact details
      • Your access to CustomServe, including date and time of access
      • Your IP address and browser type
      • Your activity on CustomServe
    3. Your personal information used for login and to gaining access to CustomServe is managed by Acuigen, who is the data controller of this information. Acuigen has a legitimate business reason to process your personal information to:
      1. Manage the security of CustomServe, and its login-process.
      2. Improve the working of CustomServe, and provide a service to you and our clients, including assessing the performance of CustomServe.
      3. Contact you to provide information about CustomServe, to provide technical support and answer your questions.
      4. Enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, and to protect the rights of our clients, third parties and of Acuigen.
      5. Meet legal requirements.
      6. Provide suggestions or alerts to you.
      7. Prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
      8. Respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
      9. Other purposes - to carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify you.
    4. After logging into CustomServe:
      1. You will have access to some content which is controlled by Acuigen (for example, Acuigen staff names and contact details) which you must treat as confidential.
      2. You will have access to information or content belonging to Acuigen’s client (for example: client feedback). All of an Acuigen’s client content within CustomServe is confidential and must not be disclosed to a third party (other than to the client of Acuigen which commissions the work) without written authorisation of the project controller.
      3. You will be asked to review and acknowledge a Project Privacy Summary document which provides additional information about how privacy is being managed within the context of a project for a client of Acuigen.
    5. When you document an interview within CustomServe on behalf of a client of Acuigen you will be entering the content into CustomServe as either:
      1. a third-party processor acting on behalf of an Acuigen client who is the controller, or
      2. if you are employed by Acuigen’s client, you will be acting directly on the instruction of Acuigen’s client, the controller.
    6. When you have been given permission to document interviews within CustomServe you will also be governed by other legal agreements or non-disclosure agreements with the project controller, which you must follow. You must treat all interview content as being confidential. You must also comply with the standards set in the Market Research Society Code of Conduct (insofar as they relate to your work).
  6. Retaining your information
    1. A controller (including Acuigen) will keep your personal information stored on its systems for as long as it takes to provide its services to you and in accordance with its terms of business. A controller may keep your data for longer than its stated retention period if it cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. A project sponsor may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If it does, it will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy and it is only used for those purposes. At the end of a project Acuigen will be instructed to delete the data it holds from its operational networks by the controller.
  7. Protecting your information
    1. Acuigen will protect the personal data which you provide to Acuigen by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard it from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss. All Acuigen employees and any third parties it engages to process your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.
    2. Acuigen will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except to the project data controller unless it is required to do so by law, or as described above.
    3. If you would like a copy of the information held about you at Acuigen, please write to or email Acuigen’s Data Protection Officer (details below).
    4. If you believe that any information Acuigen is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email Acuigen as soon as possible (details below). Acuigen will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    5. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.
    6. When you give us personal data we may send, receive, store and/or process the data electronically to and from servers anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area.
    7. You may request the erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, however we may need to retain some of this information in a suppression list or retain it for a legitimate business purpose.
  8. Cookies
    1. To benefit from the full functionality of CustomServe.com, your computer, tablet or mobile device will need to accept cookies that our site uses. You will be asked to give your consent to cookies being placed on your device as described below. If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.
    2. Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you load certain web pages. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.
    3. The following is a list of the Cookies we use and their purpose:
      Cookie Name Expires Cookie Purpose
      ASP.NET_SessionId Session Essential for our Analysis Suite, Interviewing and Operations Centre forms to operate. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
      CookieControl 3 months Essential for forms to operate, it stores the acceptance of the cookie policy so that the user does not need to accept it again.
      Logon01 Session Essential for our Analysis Suite, Interviewing and Operations Centre forms to operate. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
      CustomServe2FactorAuthentication 3 Months Essential for use of 2-Factor Authentication. Records the fact that a 2-Factor authentication code has been entered.
    4. If you would prefer to block or delete cookies from our web site this can be done using your browser. All browsers are different in the way this is achieved; however, advice can be found in the browser’s help system or for mobile devices refer to the user manual.
  9. Changes
    1. Acuigen reserves the right to update this document without giving notice and will publish changes on this site as they occur.
  10. Supervisory authority
    1. The supervisory authority for privacy and data protection is the Information Commissioners Office. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit https://ico.org.uk/.
  11. Questions or Comments
    1. If you require further information, would like to access or seek to correct any of your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of privacy, have any questions or comments please contact Acuigen’s Data Protection Officer by mail or e-mail.

  12. Data Protection Officer
    Acuigen Ltd
    Cranfield Innovation Centre
    University Way
    Cranfield
    Beds
    MK43 0BT
    UK
    www.acuigen.com     www.customserve.com
    +44 (0) 1234 759 800

    Email: DataProtection@acuigen.com


Reviewed: 6th November 2019