Privacy and Cookies Policy


Last updated 21 March 2018

  1. Introduction
    1. Acuigen Limited (“Acuigen”), a UK based client feedback service company, is registered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with the UK Information Commissioner and works to the standards set by the Market Research Society Code of Conduct.
    2. Acuigen wishes to protect the privacy of visitors to its websites (Acuigen.com and CustomServe.com) and the information that we manage for our clients. Please read the following privacy policy and the Terms of Use document; it will help you to understand how we use personal data and the information you provide.
    3. We may change our privacy policy or Terms of Use at any time without giving you notice, so please check it each time you visit our website.
    4. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use document.
    5. When you log into CustomServe you will be acting under the documented instruction of a data controller to process information for a legitimate business purpose.
    6. Whenever you provide personal data or information about yourself, you are doing so for a legitimate business purpose and use in accordance with this privacy policy.
    7. You consent to our use of cookies as explained below.
    8. You may also be asked to give some consents as you progress though to other parts of our websites.
  2. Information on CustomServe
    1. Information that you provide to Acuigen on the customserve.com website will be passed to the data controller of the project you are involved with. It will also be made available to Acuigen which is also a processor working on behalf of the controller. Your use of the customserve.com website may be subject to additional policies for a particular client of Acuigen, and in those circumstances you will be asked to record your consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with those additional policies.
    2. You may also have access to some content which is controlled by Acuigen (for example, Acuigen staff names and contact details).
    3. All of the information within CustomServe should be assumed to be confidential and must not be disclosed to a third party (other than to the client of Acuigen).
    4. It is the controller which determines the purposes and means of processing of the personal data collected within CustomServe, and Acuigen will only process personal data on the documented instructions of the controller.
    5. Information you provide into CustomServe on this site after an interview will normally be for the purposes of documenting client or customer feedback, or undertaking research.
    6. When you document an interview on behalf of a client of Acuigen you will be entering the content as either a) a processor acting on behalf of Acuigen’s client who is the controller, or b) if you are employed by Acuigen’s client you will be acting directly on the instruction of Acuigen’s client, the controller.
    7. Acuigen will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except to the project data controller unless it is required to do so by law
    8. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to, or email Acuigen’s Data Protection Officer (details below).
    9. If you believe that any information Acuigen is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email Acuigen as soon as possible (details below). Acuigen will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    10. You may request the erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, however we may need to retain some of this information in a suppression list, or retain it for a legitimate business purpose.
  3. Cookies
    1. To benefit from the full functionality of our websites, your computer, tablet or mobile device will need to accept cookies that our site uses. By using our website, you agree that we can place the cookies described below on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.

      The following is a list of the Cookies we use and their purpose:
      Cookie Name Expires Cookie Purpose
      ASP.NET_SessionId Session Essential for our Analysis Suite, Interviewing and Operations Centre forms to operate. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
      CustomServeCookieAcceptance 3 months Essential for forms to operate, it stores the acceptance of the cookie policy so that the user does not need to accept it again.
      Logon01 Session Essential for our Analysis Suite, Interviewing and Operations Centre forms to operate. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
    2. If you would prefer to block or delete cookies from our web site this can be done using your browser. All browsers are different in the way this is achieved; however, advice can be found in the browser’s help system or for mobile devices refer to the user manual.
  4. Security
    1. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.
    2. Acuigen will protect the personal data which you provide to Acuigen by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard it from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All Acuigen employees and any third parties it engages to process your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.
    3. Acuigen will record your IP address, browser type, together with the date, time and duration of your visit when you visit Acuigen's websites, in order to track which organisations have visited the websites. Acuigen uses this information to compile usage statistics on the use of its websites to track how users navigate through the sites in order to evaluate and improve the websites.
    4. When you give us personal data we may send, receive, store and/or process the data electronically to and from servers anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area.
  5. Contacting Acuigen

    Data Protection Officer
    Acuigen Ltd
    Cranfield Innovation Centre
    University Way
    Cranfield
    Beds
    MK43 0BT
    UK
    www.acuigen.com     www.customserve.com
    +44 (0) 1234 759 800

    Email: DataProtection@acuigen.com